People Directory

Primary Contact and Technical Staff

Kevin C. Abbey
Systems Administrator
Phone
Vineet Bansal
Senior Research Software Engineer
Abhishek Biswas
Research Software Engineer
Phone
Matthew Cahn
Systems Administrator for Molecular Biology
Phone
Maureen Carothers
Finance & Grants Administrator
Princeton Institute for Computational Science and Engineering
Phone
Calla E. Chennault
Research Software Engineer
Troy Comi
Research Software Engineer
Phone
Ian Cosden
Director, Research Software Engineering for Computational & Data Science
Phone
Ryan Fedon
Linux Systems Administrator
Eliot Feibush
Lead Computational Scientist
Phone
Ma. Florevel (Floe) Fusin-Wischusen
Institute Manager
Princeton Institute for Computational Science & Engineering
Phone
William Guthe
Senior Geographical Information Systems Visualization Analyst
Phone
Axel Haenssen
Departmental Computing Systems Analyst
Phone
Jonathan D. Halverson
Research Software & Programming Analyst
Phone
Curtis Hillegas
Associate CIO
Research Computing and PICSciE
Phone
Elizabeth Holtz
Senior Manager, Strategic Initiatives and Administration
Phone
Steve Huston
Senior Infrastructure Operations Analyst
Phone
Rishi Joshi
Research Data Management and Storage Analyst
Phone
Majid Salavati Khoshghalb
Research Software Engineer
Hyojoon Kim
Associate Research Scholar
Robert Knight
Lead Architect Research Computing
Phone
Irene Kopaliani
Research Computing Cloud Architect
Phone
David Luet
Senior Software & Programming Analyst
Michael E. Mueller
Assistant Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Program Director, Graduate Certificate in Computational Science & Engineering
Phone
Ianna Osborne
Research Software Engineer
IRIS-HEP Software Institute
Gabe Perez-Giz
Research Software & Computing Training Specialist
Phone
Josko Plazonic
Lead Systems Analyst
Phone
Carolina Roe-Raymond
Visualization Analyst
Phone
Andrea Rubinstein
Program Coordinator
Phone
Henry F. Schreiner
Computational Physicist/Research Software Engineer
IRIS-HEP Software Institute
Phone
Brian Seiler
Director of Researcher Engagement
Phone
Neelima Sharma
Systems Administrator for Physics
Phone
Christopher Tengi
Senior Architect, Advanced Networking
Phone
Savannah Thais
Postdoctoral Research Associate
IRIS-HEP Software Institute
Gretchen Thiele
Lead Storage Analyst
Phone
Jeroen Tromp
Blair Professor of Geology. Professor of Geosciences and Applied and Computational Mathematics
Director, Princeton Institute for Computational Science and Engineering.
Phone
Robert Tuck
Associate Project Manager
IRIS-HEP Software Institute
David Turner
Senior Research Software Engineer
Phone
Bei Wang
Senior Research Software Engineer
Phone
William Wichser
Director, Advanced Systems and Data Storage
Phone
Garrett Wright
Research Software Engineer

PICSciE Executive Committee

Antoine Kahn
Vice Dean
School of Engineering and Applied Science. Stephen C. Macaleer '63 Professor in Engineering and Applied Science. Professor of Electrical Engineering.
Phone
Office
B420 Engineering Quad B-Wing
Annabella Selloni
David B. Jones Professor of Chemistry
Phone
Office
155 Chemistry Building
Jaswinder Singh
Professor of Computer Science
Phone
Office
423 Computer Science Building
Jeroen Tromp
Blair Professor of Geology. Professor of Geosciences and Applied and Computational Mathematics
Director, Princeton Institute for Computational Science and Engineering.
Phone
Office
336 Lewis Library
Christopher Tully
Professor of Physics
Phone
Office
306 Jadwin Hall

PICSciE Associated Faculty

Mohamed Abou Donia
Assistant Professor of Molecular Biology
Phone
Office
05 Guyot Hall
Ryan Adams
Professor of Computer Science. Director, Program in Statistics and Machine Learning
Phone
Office
35 Olden Street, Room 411
David August
Phone
Office
209 Computer Science Building
Adam Burrows
Professor of Astrophysical Sciences. Director
Phone
Office
105 Peyton Hall
Roberto Car
Phone
Office
153 Frick Chemistry Lab
Rene Carmona
Paul M. Wythes '55 Professor of Engineering and Finance. Professor of Operations Research and Financial Engineering
Phone
Office
210 Sherrerd Hall
Jonathan Cohen
Phone
Office
3-N-8 Green Hall
Peter Constantin
John von Neumann Professor in Applied and Computational Mathematics. Professor of Mathematics and Applied and Computational Mathematics. Director, Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics
Office
206 Fine Hall
Pablo Debenedetti
Phone
Office
A419 Engineering Quad A-Wing
Barbara Engelhardt
Phone
Office
322 Computer Science Building
Stephan Fueglistaler
Phone
Office
412 Guyot Hall
Matthew Kunz
Assistant Professor of Astrophysical Sciences
Phone
Office
126 Peyton Hall
Kai Li
Phone
Office
321 Computer Science Building
John Londregan
Professor of Politics and International Affairs
Phone
Office
307 Fisher Hall
Meredith Martin
Phone
Office
19 McCosh Hall
Luigi Martinelli
Phone
Office
D302C Engineering Quad D-Wing
Reed Maxwell
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering and the Princeton Environmental Institute
Michael E. Mueller
Assistant Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Phone
Office
D332 Engineering Quad D-Wing
Isobel Ojalvo
Assistant Professor of Physics
Phone
Office
320 Jadwin Hall
Eve Ostriker
Professor of Astrophysical Sciences. Associate Chair, Department of Astrophysical Sciences
Office
Peyton Hall, Room 113
Athanassios Panagiotopoulos
Phone
Office
A317 Engineering Quad A-Wing
Jonathan W. Pillow
Phone
Office
254 PNI - Neuroscience Institute
Frans Pretorius
Phone
Office
219 Jadwin Hall
Eliot Quataert
Professor of Astrophysical Sciences
Office
4 Ivy lane
Peter Ramadge
Phone
Office
B222 Engineering Quad B-Wing
Marc Ratkovic
Assistant Professor of Politics
Phone
Office
306 Fisher Hall
Laure Resplandy
Phone
Office
418B Guyot Hall
Jennifer Rexford
Chair, Department of Computer Science
Phone
Office
306 Computer Science Building
Clarence Rowley
Phone
Office
D232 Engineering Quad D-Wing
Olga Russakowsky
Assistant Professor or Computer Science
Phone
Office
408 Computer Science Building
Matthew Salganik
Phone
Office
145 Wallace Hall
H. Sebastian Seung
Phone
Office
153 PNI - Neuroscience Institute
Amit Singer
Professor of Mathematics and the Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics
Phone
Office
201 Fine Hall
Anatoly Spitkovsky
Phone
Office
123 Peyton Hall
Brandon Stewart
Phone
Office
149 Wallace Hall
John Storey
Phone
Office
144 Carl C. Icahn Laboratory
William Tang
Principal Research Physicist
Phone
Office
205 Peter B Lewis Library
Olga Troyanskaya
Phone
Office
320 Computer Science Building
Gabriel Vecchi
Phone
Office
407 Guyot Hall
Naveen Verma
Professor of Electrical Engineering
Phone
Office
Equad Room B226
Bridgett vonHoldt
Phone
Office
328 Moffett Laboratory
Michael A. Webb
Assistant Professor of Chemical and Biological Engineering
Phone
Office
A325 Engineering Quad
David Wentzlaff
Phone
Office
B228 Engineering Quad B-Wing
Claire White
Phone
Office
E326 Engineering Quad E-Wing
Ned Wingreen
Howard A. Prior Professor of the Life Sciences
Phone
Office
243 Carl Icahn Laboratory

Sits with Committee

Whit Anderson
Deputy Director, GFDL
Venkatramani Balaji
Head, Modeling System Group
Phone
Office
147 Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Choong-Seock Chang
Phone
Office
MS27 C-Site A123 PPPL
Jay Dominick
VP for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
Phone
Office
245A 701 Carnegie Center
William Dorland
Associate Lab Director
Office
MS37, Office of the Director
Peter Elmer
Senior Research Physicist
Phone
Office
311 Jadwin Hall
Curtis Hillegas
Associate CIO
Phone
Office
330 Lewis Library

Research Computing Advisory Group

Mohamed Abou Donia
Assistant Professor of Molecular Biology
Phone
Office
05 Guyot Hall
David August
Phone
Office
209 Computer Science Building
Roberto Car
Phone
Office
153 Frick Chemistry Lab
Jonathan Cohen
Phone
Office
3-N-8 Green Hall
Ian Cosden
Director, Research Software Engineering for Computational & Data Science
Phone
Office
331 Lewis Library
Wind Cowles
Director of Princeton Research Data Service
Phone
Office
B-1H-1 Firestone Library
Pablo Debenedetti
Phone
Office
A419 Engineering Quad A-Wing
Kara Dolinski
Phone
Office
142 Carl C. Icahn Laboratory
Jay Dominick
VP for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
Phone
Office
245A 701 Carnegie Center
Bruce Draine
Phone
Office
108 Peyton Hall
Peter Elmer
Senior Research Physicist
Phone
Office
311 Jadwin Hall
Natalia Ermolaev
Associate Director
Phone
Office
B-9H-2 Firestone Library
Henry Farber
Phone
Office
A19H Firestone Library
Eliot Feibush
Lead Computational Scientist
Phone
Office
334 Lewis Library
Curtis Hillegas
Associate CIO
Phone
Office
330 Lewis Library
Elizabeth Holtz
Senior Manager, Strategic Initiatives and Administration
Phone
Office
332 Lewis Library
Scott Karlin
Phone
Office
101A Computer Science Building
Robert Knight
Lead Architect Research Computing
Phone
Office
344 Lewis Library
Rebecca Koeser
Lead Developer, CDH
Phone
Office
B-9H-8 Firestone Library
Carol Kondrach
Deputy CIO
Phone
Office
246A 701 Carnegie Center
Charles Kruger
Senior Director, Enterprise Infrastructure Services, Office of Information Technology
Phone
Paul LaMarche
Phone
Office
322 Nassau Hall
Daniel Marlow
Phone
Office
381 Jadwin Hall
Luigi Martinelli
Phone
Office
D302C Engineering Quad D-Wing
John Matese
Phone
Office
135 Carl C. Icahn Laboratory
Chris Miller
Manager, Infrastructure Operations, Computer Science
Phone
Frans Pretorius
Phone
Office
219 Jadwin Hall
Peter Ramadge
Phone
Office
B222 Engineering Quad B-Wing
Matthew Salganik
Phone
Office
145 Wallace Hall
David Sherry
Chief Information Security Officer, OIT
Anatoly Spitkovsky
Phone
Office
123 Peyton Hall
John Storey
Phone
Office
144 Carl C. Icahn Laboratory
Donna Tatro
Phone
Office
331A 701 Carnegie Center
Christopher Tengi
Phone
Office
87 Prosepct Ave., #106C
Jeroen Tromp
Phone
Office
336 Lewis Library
William Wichser
Director, Advanced Systems and Data Storage
Phone
Office
342 Lewis Library
John Wiggins
Phone
Office
B14D Peretsman-Scully Hall

Research Groups

Manjul Bhargava
Phone
Office
1206 Fine Hall
Ravindra Bhatt
Phone
Office
328 Jadwin Hall
Elie Bou-Zeid
Phone
Office
E414 Engineering Quad E-Wing
Roberto Car
Phone
Office
153 Frick Chemistry Lab
Michael Celia
Phone
Office
E205 Engineering Quad E-Wing
Choong-Seock Chang
Phone
Office
MS27 C-Site A123 PPPL
Peter Constantin
John von Neumann Professor in Applied and Computational Mathematics. Professor of Mathematics and Applied and Computational Mathematics. Director, Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics
Office
206 Fine Hall
Maria Garlock
Phone
Office
E328 Engineering Quad E-Wing
Simon Levin
Phone
Office
203 Eno Hall
James Olsen
Phone
Office
317 Jadwin Hall
Harold Poor
Michael Henry Strater University Professor of Electrical Engineering
Phone
Office
B330 Engineering Quad B-Wing
Clarence Rowley
Phone
Office
D232 Engineering Quad D-Wing
James Smith
Phone
Office
E413 Engineering Quad E-Wing
Zoltan Soos
Phone
Office
356 Chemistry Building
Paul Steinhardt
Phone
Office
214 Jadwin Hall
Erik Vanmarcke
Phone
Office
E326 Engineering Quad E-Wing
Eric Wood
Phone
Office
E415 Engineering Quad E-Wing

Office of Information Technology Senior Management

Jay Dominick
VP for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
Office of the Vice President for Information Technology
Phone
Office
245A 701 Carnegie Center
Susan Hess
Executive Assistant to the VP for Information Technology & Chief Information Officer
OIT
Phone
Office
245B 701 Carnegie Center

Scientific Computing Administrators Meeting

Kevin C. Abbey
Systems Administrator
Phone
Office
347 Lewis Library
Theresa Arzadon-Labajo
Senior System Administrator
Phone
David Barlieb
Systems Administrator, PNI
Phone
Office
C31A Princeton Neuroscience Institute
Michael A. Bino
Manager of Information Technology, ORFE
Phone
Office
006 Sherrerd Hall
Prentice Bisbal
Lead Software Engineer, PPPL
Phone
Office
MS9, 108E C12 Cafeteria Wing
John M. Bittner
Hardware/Software Manager, Electrical Engineering
Phone
Matthew Cahn
Systems Administrator for Molecular Biology
Phone
Office
B3 Guyot Hall
Dan Chin
Associate Director, Storage and Automation
Phone
Office
337A 701 Carnegie Center
Lee Colbert
Linux System Administrator
Institute for Advanced Study
Phone
Ian Cosden
Director, Research Software Engineering for Computational & Data Science
Phone
Office
331 Lewis Library
Wind Cowles
Director of Princeton Research Data Service
Phone
Office
B-1H-1 Firestone Library
Asya Dvorkin
Senior Systems and Network Administrator, Computer Science
Office
101B Computer Science
Islam Elnagger
Technical Support Analyst/IT Manager
Phone
Office
E220 Engineering Quad E-Wing
Stephane Ethier
Computational Scientist
Plasma Physics Laboratory
Phone
Office
MS26 C-Site A127 PPL
Ryan Fedon
Linux Systems Administrator
Office
347 Lewis Library
Eliot Feibush
Lead Computational Scientist
Phone
Office
334 Lewis Library
Laszlo Glant
Staff Systems Engineer, Information Technology, PPPL
Phone
Office
MS9, 109 C12 Cafeteria Wing
Axel Haenssen
Departmental Computing Systems Analyst
Phone
Office
338 Lewis Library
Jonathan D. Halverson
Research Software & Programming Analyst
Phone
Office
338 Lewis Library
Brian Harkness
Systems and Network Administrator, Computer Science
Phone
Office
101B Computer Science
Martin Harriss
Storage Infrastructure Lead, Enterprise Infrastructure Services, OIT
Phone
Office
338C 701 Carnegie Center
Sven M. Heinicke
Systems Administrator, LSI
Phone
Curtis Hillegas
Associate CIO
Research Computing and PICSciE
Phone
Office
330 Lewis Library
Steve Huston
Senior Infrastructure Operations Analyst
Phone
Office
345 Lewis Library
Rishi Joshi
Research Data Management and Storage Analyst
Phone
Office
347 Lewis Library
Kevin Kelly
Computer Manager
Phone
Email
Hyojoon Kim
Associate Research Scholar
Office
87 Prospect Ave., 065
Robert Knight
Lead Architect Research Computing
Phone
Office
344 Lewis Library
Leigh Koven
Computing Support Specialist
Phone
Office
130 Peyton Hall
Sara E. Lovelace
Technical Support Specialist, PNI
Phone
Office
Princeton Neuroscience Institute Suite A08
David Luet
Senior Software & Programming Analyst
Office
345 Lewis Library
Garrett McGrath
Software Engineer
Phone
Office
O-N-18 Green Hall
Daniel McNesby
Senior Technical Support
Phone
Office
121 Bowen Hall
Chris Miller
Manager, Infrastructure Operations, Computer Science
Phone
Eric Paul
Computing Support Analyst
Phone
Office
A220C Engineering Quad
Gabe Perez-Giz
Research Software & Computing Training Specialist
Phone
Office
346 Lewis Library
Josko Plazonic
Lead Systems Analyst
Phone
Office
345 Lewis Library
Danette Quinones
Technical Support Specialist
Phone
Office
B14C Princeton Neuroscience Institute
Benjamin Rose
Systems & Network Administrator
Phone
Office
222 Fine Hall
Jesse Saunders
Infrastructure Operations Analyst/Manager
Phone
Office
M166 Guyot Hall
Mark Schroeder
Senior Systems Software Developer, Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics
Phone
Office
133 Carl Icahn Laboratory
Neelima Sharma
Systems Administrator for Physics
Phone
Office
A17 Jadwin Hall
Ben Singer
Research Computing Specialist, PNI
Phone
Office
B14B PNI - Neuroscience Institute
James Stephens
Information Technology Manager, School of Natural Sciences Computing
Email
Christopher Tengi
Senior Architect, Advanced Networking
Phone
Office
87 Prosepct Ave., #106C
Randee Tengi
Computer Systems Manager/Programmer
Phone
Office
0-N-12 Green Hall
Gretchen Thiele
Lead Storage Analyst
Phone
Office
333 Lewis Library
William Wichser
Director, Advanced Systems and Data Storage
Phone
Office
342 Lewis Library